Stock Market Prices

Chileans Already Enter The U.S. Without A Visa

Waiver Program travelers may only use authorized by U.S. airlines.

Chileans-enter-U-S-without-visa-whatisusa.info

The Chilean tourists and business men can only stay for 90 days on American soil.

Chileans began to enter the U.S. without a visa from the Zero Hour on Monday March 31, as was announced in the second week of this month during a visit by Vice President Joe Biden to the South American country.

Not have to wait until May 1 to enter the U.S. without a visa. Vice President Joe Biden announced on Monday the South American president, Sebastián Piñera, the window opens on March 31, 30 days earlier than announced two weeks ago.

Biden is in Santiago to attend the inauguration of President Michelle Bachelet, who assumes a second term after ruling the country between 2006 and 2010.

Chile became the third country to integrate the exclusive list that facilitates the entry of businessmen and tourists, who may stay up to 90 days in the country.

Previously Argentina and Uruguay joined the Waiver, but because of violations in the terms of the program, as many were undocumented immigrants in the United States after the 90-day limit were canceled.

“Part of my visit is to announce that the implementation of this program is advanced to March 31,” Biden said. “Thank you all for your efforts. United States will seek to work with its successor (Michelle Bachelet) in this area and I hope also to participate and witness an example of democratic activity, “he said.

Safety standards.

The Department of Homeland Security explained that the incorporation of Chile program maintains “strong safety standards” implemented by the U.S. government.

The program allows travelers to enter the United States as a nonimmigrant with a valid passport.

The U.S. government said that after consultations with the State Department, Chile meets the safety requirements for travelers entering the country only upon presentation of a valid passport.

The program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables citizens of 36 countries (Chile joins March 31) travel to the U.S. for tourism or business (B1 or B2 Visas).

The program was established in 1986 with the objective of eliminating unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permit the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas.

Citizens of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa using the program and therefore do not qualify for some use the program.

The VWP travelers need to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, go through security screening at the port of entry to United States and registered in the US-VISIT program of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

The program was created by Congress during the reforms to the immigration law of 1986.

About the Author